Welcome To S2Com
RM209.00
TP-Link SC Simplex Singlemode Gigabit WDM Media Converter
Price RM209.00
Product SKU TP-FMC Gigabit
Brand TP-Link
Availability
Shipping Fee
Type
Description

Features:

- 1× 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 port supports Auto-MDI/MDIX

- Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode

- Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber

- Extend fiber distance up to 2 or 20 km

What This Product Does:

Gigabit media converter, providing a gigabit RJ-45 port and a gigabit SC fiber port, which can convert between electrical and optical signals. And long-distance data transmission through optical fiber can be applied to commercial scenarios such as remote video surveillance systems and wireless networking.

How This Product Works:

Adopts WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) technology, helping send and receive data at a distance of up to 2km or 20km with only one single mode fiber, which saves half of the cable deployment cost for customers compares to dual-fiber deployment. Transmits data at 1550 nm wavelength and receives data at 1310 nm wavelength on optical fiber. 

Other Features

Besides, this media converter can be used as a standalone device (no rack required) or used with TP-Link's TL-FC1420 rack for auto MDI/MDI-X in TX port in which duplex mode is automatically negotiated.

Reviews (0)
view all
back
0
0 reviews